?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Happy Valentine's Day! - Ang Aking Munting Mundo

About Happy Valentine's Day!

Previous Entry Happy Valentine's Day! Feb. 14th, 2008 @ 11:09 am Next Entry
Happy Valentine's Day everyone!


Gotta love my Mom. I was greeted with this kinda coffee.



It's actually common for Filipino households to have instant coffee.

All we need now are those large wooden spoon and fork on the wall. :-)
Current Mood: amusedamused
Leave a comment
From:dreamm_ryter
Date:February 14th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL
From:happygoatee
Date:February 14th, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My own mother had those same wall decorations. Haha. So funny. In our household we drink canela tea which is cinnamon sticks boiled in water. I always sweeten mine then added a little milk. Did you guys have sweet breads with breakfast? Mmm, miss those days. Tim and I make it a habit when we visit California to buy a lot of our Mexican favorites.
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sweet breads? Not really. We're more of a (something) and rice.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbgpabear
Date:February 14th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We had the same wooden spoon and fork on the wall when I was growing up and we're Polish. I can honestly say that we never had instant coffee, however. Happy Valentine's Day stud!
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey woofy. Sorry for the late post. Just got back.

I grew up with instant coffee. I really only got to taste brewed coffee here in the U.S.

Maybe we should have a meme on wooden spoons and forks on the wall. Hehehe :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:thumperto
Date:February 14th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was raised on instant coffee as well! but also we had the big wooden spoon and fork, the fake fruits on a dish and plastic wrap on the couch lol. Happy Vday hugz
[User Picture Icon]
From:mrpandabehr
Date:February 14th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The plastic wrap thing is fun. We never had that on our couch, but my parents now have it on their tv remotes. LOL.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ursusnoir
Date:February 14th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My grand mother had that on her furniture. It was so tacky in all senses of the word. Especially in Baltimore 100+ degree summers.
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Belated Happy VD! Just catching up on my LJ.

Fake fruits! Yep! Classic! We used to have those, too. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bearindfw
Date:February 14th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)

Wow. instant coffee....

(Link)
Yum, Not!!

Anyway, maybe its time to get them an upgrade in their coffee.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jstdrawnthatway
Date:February 14th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My mom always drank instant coffee - but no wooden utensils on the walls though lol. Happy Valentine's Day bud!
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 07:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Belated Happy Valentine's Day, too!
I'm just catching up on my LJ.

I know you're not a coffee drinker.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mrpandabehr
Date:February 14th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Our Chinese family was raised on instant coffee as well. I wonder if there's an Asian connection somewhere. {snicker}

I hope you have a wonderful V.D. by the way.
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
My V.D. would have been better with Mike with me.

Oh yeah, my latest post was sweet. :-)
http://brchase.livejournal.com/231345.html

Read about LJ post. It was so awesome! Stomp is great! I hope Michael enjoyed it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mrpandabehr
Date:February 19th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Michael enjoyed the show. It was my Valentine's present to him. I gave him the 2 tickets and then asked him who he was going to take to the show. {snicker}
[User Picture Icon]
From:ursusnoir
Date:February 14th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is so 70's ghetto! I remember having the giant wooden fork and spoon hanging on the wall in my mom's house. Except ours had African style faces carved on them. I bet she still has them too. When I visit home again I might have to steal them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 06:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I have to grab some of those wall decors when I go back to Manila.

We should do a meme about it. Like pics of our wooden spoon and fork on the wall thing. hehehe :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bygbrat
Date:February 15th, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
we had the fork and spoon too.... and sanka instant... LOL
hope you had a good valentine's!
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
We always, always, always had Taster's Choice. hehehe

I hope your VD was great, too!
[User Picture Icon]
From:jeffdintexas
Date:February 15th, 2008 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG Meynard! Don't you have that Spoon and Fork on your wall? I seem to remember that in your old apartment... he he he ...
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:February 19th, 2008 06:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
In the old apartment, I had a giant fan.

Next trip to Manila, I have to bring back some wooden Spoon and Fork.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com