?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Turning Point - Ang Aking Munting Mundo

About Turning Point

Previous Entry Turning Point Jun. 16th, 2005 @ 05:52 pm Next Entry
What is a "Turning Point"?

I define it as an event that occured in the past that have caused a domino effect in your life. If that event did not happen, what you are now or the life you're living may cease to be. You could be somewhere or doing something else then.

An example would be, "If I took a left turn instead of right, I wouldn't have had that accident and wouldn't have met my nurse spouse." Or "I was thinking of ordering something for pick-up that day. Either I choose General Tso's Chicken at Fu Kim Chinese Restaurant, or get ribs from Chili's. I called for Chinese food. There I met the manager, who is now my life partner."

Events caused by weather or natural causes can be considered as Turning Points (like "It rained that day. I had to take shelter at the bus stop. That's where I met the love of my life.")

But the more interesting Turning Points are the ones that you consciously decided upon. It is when you actually made a decision that caused this and that to happen, which eventually led you to what you are now.

(A good movie is "The Butterfly Effect". In the movie, the lead actor was able to control these "Turning Points".)

As I look back in time, I have a lot of Turning Points. However, there is one particular object that I consider a major Turning Point. A webcam.

Back in 1998, webcams are becoming more popular and useful for communicating.
I got a crappy webcam from Circuit City. The software that came with it only produced executables when distributing videos through e-mail. I didn't like it at all.

I took that webcam back and got myself a Logitech Quickcam (black round eyeball like webcam). This time, it produces AVI files. Plus it came with Vocaltech Iphone. That was when I met my ex, "J". (Okay. If you're curious, the first thing I saw was NOT his face. hahaha)

After four years with "J", we got involved in lot of events. Which led us to our break-up, which eventually got me to meet my partner now.

So, if I didn't have that webcam replaced, or if I didn't consider to get a webcam back then, I wouldn't have met my partner.

Now, I still have that webcam. I don't think it's working anymore. It's just there sitting by my computer. But everytime I look at it, I see it as my Turning Point.

So... do you have a Turning Point yourself?
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:swisssushi
Date:June 16th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)

Yeah, I gots me some turning points

(Link)
I have several turning points.

1) It was a turning point when I decided to not pursue my graduate degree in Anthropology. Through the various twists and turns of my life after that, I became involved in IT. Not it's my profession and I make more $$ than I would ever have as a professor. I enjoy IT, but it is not my passion. Perhaps I should have starved and stayed in school

2) I was really rather shy right after became single again. I generally didn't go anywhere to meet people. I just went to watch people. Well, I finally decided to go to Pagan's Night Out. I took James and we went. Ultimately, we didn't talk to many people and we left early. But, later on, I decided to try it by myself and ended up meeting a lot of people. (I guess James and I re-enforced each other's shyness) Ultimately, I became a PNO regular. One PNO, I met a really interesting guy from down on the south side of town. He was funny and cocky and a lot of fun. I didn't know it then, but he was going to be my life partner, my husband.

Well, that's a couple of them. As with anyone, I could fill a book with turning points, but I don't think I'll bore you all with that. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fzks_cub
Date:June 17th, 2005 02:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm... Let's see... One of them would have to be my decision to get onto a yahoo group for gay men in the A&M area, which lead me to find Dave and our good friend Andrew and all sorts of other fun ventures into the bear world. :p

Another one's when I decided to punch my chair (stupid, long story, I'll explain some other time), which ruined my taekwondo career and physical fitness.

Good topic. :p
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:June 17th, 2005 04:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Did it break your fingers or something?
How are your fingers now?
("It hurts when I do this.... Then don't do it.")
[User Picture Icon]
From:fzks_cub
Date:June 17th, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it broke the pinky just below the knuckle, on the palm part. It's called a "Boxer's Break", since lots of boxers punch too hard (and incorrectly), their hand rolls to one side when the punch hits, and most of the force gets directed into the last finger. If you look at it know, my knuckle isn't where it's supposed to be, hehe. It hurts every once in a while, or when you pull on it in a certain way, but it's usually alright.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com