?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

3.1416... - Happy Pi Day! - Ang Aking Munting Mundo

About 3.1416... - Happy Pi Day!

Previous Entry 3.1416... - Happy Pi Day! Mar. 14th, 2007 @ 10:00 am Next Entry
Happy Pi Day everyone!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pi_Day

To celebrate, let's eat pie today!

What kind of pie? I dunno. :-)

EDIT: Come to think of it, pizza tonight would be good! :-)
Leave a comment
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:March 14th, 2007 12:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Now that sounds yummy!

I have to plan for a pizza pie dinner tonight. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arisbranwin
Date:March 14th, 2007 12:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I miss pizza.. haven't had any since like October. NO place around here delivers to my house cuz well.. they apparently aren't in this area. [Or some such BS.]

I'd buy frozens ones from work.. but um.. I walk. And by the time I got home they'd probably melt in the bags.. ;.;

Ah well.. no car.

As for other kinds of pie.. I've never been the pie type. Never had any. Is that bad? Nobody I knew as a kid ever baked any.. not even my mom.. and when I grew up.. well.. still nobody made 'em. And most resteraunts i went to didn't have pie. ::shrugs:: [I don't think theres a chinese pie or japanese pie types.. do they even make those?????]
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:March 14th, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Chinese or Japanese Pie? I don't think they have those.
You might wanna try it though...
Egg noodle pie? Kung Pao Chicken Pie?
Lo Mein Pie? Sushi Pie?
:-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arisbranwin
Date:March 14th, 2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
See and now because of you I'm hungry and want food..

As a squirrel I want some sort of nut pie that ain't PEECAN pie. [Cuz in New Orleans its a PEE can NOT pecan.]

Ah well.. I'll make a run to the thai place. [You still need to come visit me one day when your schedule isn't hectic. Tho I'm not IN New Orleans.. I'm only like an hour away.. sorta. Depends on how you drive.]
From:bearinslc
Date:March 14th, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How does one Eat π, and what flavor is it

Since π is a eternal constant, do yo eat π without blowing up.

I'm think I'm going to have to compute the problem to 100 digits of π to make an understanding of it
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What is the formula for it?

From:bearinslc
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it's the ratio of the circumference of a circle to its diameter.

or
3.14159 26535 89793 23846 26433 83279 50288 41971 69399 37510
58209 74944 59230 78164 06286 20899 86280 34825 34211 70679
82148 08651 32823 06647 09384 46095 50582 23172 53594 08128
48111 74502 84102 70193 85211 05559 64462 29489 54930 38196
44288 10975 66593 34461 28475 64823 37867 83165 27120 19091

45648 56692 34603 48610 45432 66482 13393 60726 02491 41273
72458 70066 06315 58817 48815 20920 96282 92540 91715 36436
78925 90360 01133 05305 48820 46652 13841 46951 94151 16094
33057 27036 57595 91953 09218 61173 81932 61179 31051 18548
07446 23799 62749 56735 18857 52724 89122 79381 83011 94912

98336 73362 44065 66430 86021 39494 63952 24737 19070 21798
60943 70277 05392 17176 29317 67523 84674 81846 76694 05132
00056 81271 45263 56082 77857 71342 75778 96091 73637 17872
14684 40901 22495 34301 46549 58537 10507 92279 68925 89235
42019 95611 21290 21960 86403 44181 59813 62977 47713 09960

51870 72113 49999 99837 29780 49951 05973 17328 16096 31859
50244 59455 34690 83026 42522 30825 33446 85035 26193 11881
71010 00313 78387 52886 58753 32083 81420 61717 76691 47303
59825 34904 28755 46873 11595 62863 88235 37875 93751 95778
18577 80532 17122 68066 13001 92787 66111 95909 21642 01989


38095 25720 10654 85863 27886 59361 53381 82796 82303 01952
03530 18529 68995 77362 25994 13891 24972 17752 83479 13151
55748 57242 45415 06959 50829 53311 68617 27855 88907 50983
81754 63746 49393 19255 06040 09277 01671 13900 98488 24012
85836 16035 63707 66010 47101 81942 95559 61989 46767 83744

94482 55379 77472 68471 04047 53464 62080 46684 25906 94912
93313 67702 89891 52104 75216 20569 66024 05803 81501 93511
25338 24300 35587 64024 74964 73263 91419 92726 04269 92279
67823 54781 63600 93417 21641 21992 45863 15030 28618 29745
55706 74983 85054 94588 58692 69956 90927 21079 75093 02955

to a few decimal places
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You, sir, are a geek!!!!
Did you write some code in Foxpro to generate that?
From:bearinslc
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I could have yes!!!!!!

I would be offended by your geek comment, however it's all too true
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But I love geeks! I love geeking out!

Wanna see something really geeky.
http://brchase.livejournal.com/54065.html
Just follow the link in it.
I couldn't keep up with those guys. hehehe
From:bearinslc
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
now taking the time to decifer it would bore me after a while, so I go to

this site instead, it was quick to decipher

I'm a smart ass geek
[User Picture Icon]
From:brchase
Date:March 14th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I just bookmarked it.
It might come in handy in the future.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com